Birmingham Competition Results 2019

Tafadzwa Chigudu
Best in Show 2019

 

Thank you to absolutely everyone who entered.

We were overwhelmed by the number, and impossibly high standard of entries. Well done to everyone who took part in the world’s most exciting sugarcraft and cake decorating competition.

HUGE congratulations to everyone who won an award – you can find the full list of winners below.

We hope to see you all at the next Cake International!

 

Select a letter to view class results 

Ran Pang
Junior Best in Show 2019

Class A1: Sugar Floral Arrangement

 

Hsiang Tzu Yueh
1st Place

Tina Chen
2nd Place

Tatiana Godunova
3rd Place

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
YuehHsiang TzuGold1st
ChenTinaGold2nd
GodunovaTatianaGold3rd
LeeChih-Yu JadeGold
WangYuanGold
HahamGitaGold
StockwellHayleyGold
LeeKyungheeGold
YoshidaNanakoSilver
SchnellGabi-DanielaSilver
BalbuenaAntonioSilver
SekljicIngrid-MariaSilver
ChenPanSilver
GedoIrenSilver
BojidarovaAlbenaSilver
HavanAgnesSilver
TaeyeonLeeBronze
UnglessElizabethBronze
GabrielaKopeBronze
PearsonMiriamBronze
RachidaKhaldoun RachidBronze
FaisalShakilaBronze
LiuJuanjuanBronze
AndersonSuzannaBronze
van DrielArinaBronze
LukacovicovaAnnaBronze
DengYuweiBronze
EloiseImanBronze
BowyerDebbieBronze
FariasMaria DaMerit
GrayAlisonMerit
PorterPennyMerit
CockrellEvaMerit
AnghelCatalinaMerit
SocherShaileMerit
BaldryMargaretMerit
PittDeniseMerit
AltaneseMariaMerit
MacielAntonioMerit
SweeneyAverilMerit
CarrNadineMerit
DriessenNaliniMerit
JiahuiLuNo Award
BlakelyTeresaNo Award
RatcliffeMandyNo Award
AlbadawyRania
AldermanCindy
ZhuHeyi
ChiuYinghsuan

Class A2: Floral Arrangement

 

Marinela Muresan
1st Place

Pedro Saulo Silva Moreira
2nd Place

Jerusa Arevalo Galvao de Souza
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
MuresanMarinelaSilver1st
Silva MoreiraPedro SauloBronze2nd
Arevalo Galvao de SouzaJerusaBronze3rd
HessLigiaBronze
WajnsztokAparecida

Class B: Floral Sugar Craft

 

Pedro Saulo Silva Moreira
1st Place

Paula Soarley Menezes
2nd Place

Hsiang Tzu Yueh
3rd Place

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
Silva MoreiraPedro SauloGold1st
MenezesPaula SoarleyGold2nd
YuehHsiang TzuGold3rd
WangYuanGold
ChenPanGold
ChenTinaGold
AugierGraziellaSilver
ChenTinaSilver
HahamGitaSilver
FariasMaria DaSilver
LicenseEileenSilver
ChiuYinghsuanSilver
SaravananKarthika SravanthiBronze
ShenTingBronze
CruiteDeirdreBronze
ShuTingtingBronze
UnglessElizabethBronze
BelshawKy-sianBronze
DriessenNaliniBronze
RachidaKhaldoun RachidBronze
SocherShaileBronze
SmithKathrynBronze
AndrewsMarkBronze
UnglessElizabethBronze
MurphySuzanneBronze
LeeYuriBronze
ZhouLinMerit
GabrielaKopeMerit
AnghelCatalinaMerit
JiahuiLuMerit
IqbalSadiaMerit
PittDeniseMerit
DalesKarenMerit
Ortiz LaraLaurent TerzieffMerit
EloiseImanMerit
MenezesPaula SoarleyMerit
BoydAshleyNo Award
HessLigiaNo Award
ChenWeiNo Award
WoodendMarianne
HaoKa Kei
LiuJuanjuan
CalvoEmilia
GodunovaTatiana
EmmanuellePortalier

Class C: Floral Inspirations

 

Pei Zhang
1st Place

Flavia Stoscio
2nd Place

Juhee Kim
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
ZhangPeiGold1st
StoscioFlaviaGold2nd
KimJuheeGold3rd
ChenWeiGold
JonesChristineGold
ShenTingGold
RorokKatarzynaGold
HessLigiaGold
RuscherGabrielaSilver
SekljicIngrid-MariaSilver
GuoJunSilver
SanchezMarianoSilver
CarusoGabriella V.MSilver
KutsuLenkaSilver
CarvalhoRodneyBronze
GonzalezAndreia LucianaBronze
QayyumKhizzaBronze
ChenYaoBronze
SanchezMarianoBronze
DengYuweiBronze
WajnsztokAparecidaBronze
PearsonMiriamBronze
CruiteDeirdreMerit
EmmanuellePortalierMerit
SamuelsPaulaMerit
SweeneyAverilMerit
Zalgeviciute RicottaViktorijaMerit
ClarkGailMerit
EatonMagdalenaMerit
ShahNehaMerit
CrisanClaudia ElenaMerit
AlbadawyRaniaMerit
ZhangYixuanNo Award
MiggelenbrinkHenrietNo Award
BlakelyTeresaNo Award
YuCai RuiNo Award
BoulakdemSamiaNo Award
SearsonTinaNo Award
DandoMartynNo Award
JohnsFrancesNo Award
JingyiSunNo Award
BuffongGwendolynn RubyNo Award
DayYetundeNo Award
AnghelCatalina
LiuJuanjuan
ChenPan
ShahNeha
ChiuYinghsuan
CheungWendy

Class D: Display of Decorated Cookies

 

Michelle Becker
1st Place

Svetla Petrova
2nd Place

Liang Ling
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
BeckerMichelleGold1st
PetrovaSvetlaGold2nd
LingLiangGold3rd
WangMin-HuaGold
KatoKanakoGold
ChinCheng ImGold
BeckerMichelleGold
MorotomiNozomiGold
JankowskiSilviyaGold
HoganThomas BlakeGold
FodorMaria-RekaGold
RemigioAnaGold
OzcanFerdaGold
MiyazakiNorieGold
JankowskiSilviyaSilver
KrempanszkyMariaSilver
OzcanFerdaSilver
WhelanHelenSilver
LeungHong KiuSilver
RachidaKhaldoun RachidBronze
NgLindaBronze
KishiEikoBronze
WangMin-HuaBronze
McGrathHeatherBronze
HortonSarah MaryBronze
WuManziBronze
ChenMei juBronze
LeeKar YanMerit
DreweryMelanieMerit
FuAnnieMerit
MatosDanielaMerit
SwartSamMerit
Hsiao ChuanLuMerit
ZhangYixuanMerit
BlasioliManuelaNo Award
OliveiraAntonioNo Award
Aguado LeonMonicaNo Award
ShumPak HoNo Award
ZhangHongLiNo Award
PchemyanEleonoraNTS
PchemyanEleonoraNTS
Trigueros SalinasRaquelNTS
GuoViv
ZhangPei
LiuZhiRan
ChenMei ju
WenJingPing
HuTing
LiDanni

Class E: A Decorated Plaque made from Pastillage or Chocolate

 

Michelle Becker
1st Place

Ana Remigio
2nd Place

Ana Remigio
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
BeckerMichelleGold1st
RemigioAnaGold2nd
RemigioAnaGold3rd
Bekyarova-DelevYordankaGold
HankinAngelaGold
WuSsu HungGold
Garova-MihaylovaGalinaGold
FuAnnieSilver
RicciatoSilviaSilver
BeckerMichelleSilver
SharpGwenythSilver
WhitbyJenniSilver
MinettElaineSilver
GanTaraSilver
BurnsGeorginaSilver
KarapenchevIvanSilver
WoolgarGillSilver
MaliziaKatiaSilver
HopperCalliSilver
Koch-UlrichElkeBronze
Che-BuiKhamphetBronze
WalkerKatieBronze
CraneSarahBronze
PeyricJulieBronze
RiveraAdrianaBronze
WhelanHelenBronze
CrewsCharlotteBronze
BenthamKarenBronze
SharpGwenythBronze
TangLiz-Szu YuBronze
RiegerMelanieBronze
SalihogluBanuBronze
HavanAgnesBronze
JonesChristineBronze
RicciLuciaBronze
EmmersonSamanthaMerit
BlasioliManuelaMerit
ZhelevaDianaMerit
Hsiao ChuanLuMerit
ArgenzianoSimoneMerit
LingiardiMichelaMerit
MerchantJoannaMerit
JuskevicieneIngridaMerit
OliveiraAntonioMerit
RicciatoSilviaMerit
VenkateshMaheshwariMerit
ZhelevaDianaMerit
Guillen RequenaMercedesMerit
CappelloAnitaMerit
LeeKar YanMerit
WalkingtonChellieNo Award
BoulakdemSamiaNo Award
FerreiraAnaNTS
HaoKa Kei
CaseiroElisabete
HabibMilene
RaposoSofia
RaposoSofia
GechekovaMariya
HoganThomas Blake
MaczkaUrszula
ClarkeCaz
SpringthorpeEmma
NorrisHelen
CannovaRita
MateKismarton
OzturkMariya
TomovaIvanka

Class F: Display of Six Cupcakes

 

Michelle Becker
1st Place

Sebastien Haramendy
2nd Place

Michelle Becker
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
BeckerMichelleGold1st
HaramendySebastienGold2nd
BeckerMichelleGold3rd
MinettElaineGold
RemigioAnaGold
CraneSarahGold
MumbrayAmandaGold
BeckerMichelleGold
MumbrayAmandaGold
BriggsAnnaSilver
WoolgarGillSilver
SymonsJennaSilver
JankowskiSilviyaSilver
BraySarahSilver
ZhuHeyiSilver
ThomsonYen YeeBronze
CooperMeganBronze
Hodson-WalkerJulieBronze
PhanBich VanBronze
WalpoleSamanthaBronze
KilarskiMichelleBronze
McGrathMarieBronze
SharlandCarolBronze
ArrisCatherineBronze
CourtKristyBronze
DacreJackieBronze
FuAnnieBronze
HowardCathrynMerit
CalvoEmiliaMerit
KirilovaRadoslavaMerit
HortonSarahMerit
FinchamKellyMerit
JohnsonJulieMerit
McDonaldRebeccaMerit
ReynoldsSharonMerit
LippertsParichartMerit
WinstanleyAnneMerit
SeeneyLesleyMerit
GibsonSharonMerit
MagsonRachaelMerit
Ionica KorkmazRamonaMerit
SwartSamMerit
RobinsonMindyMerit
MinettJanMerit
MacdougalAngelaMerit
MaddenCarolMerit
RobertsNatalieMerit
MoiseenkoNonaMerit
Hsiao ChuanLuMerit
BatalhaAnabela MariaMerit
DonnerCarolMerit
ValleryMarianneMerit
BainKarenMerit
GaultonCherylMerit
PortmanHelenMerit
WalkingtonDarrylNo Award
SimmillCindelNo Award
SyamNeethaNo Award
MoiseenkoNonaNo Award
ShaoYingNo Award
WinsorNatashaNo Award
LeatherbarrowJulieNo Award
ZhangYixuanNo Award
OwensJodyNo Award
ForkinMichelleNo Award
MakwanaNeetaNo Award
AddisonLucyNo Award
BentonLaurenNo Award
ShipmanLizNo Award
SunYuchangNTS
WoodStaceyNTS
HarrisonNicky
EmmersonSamantha
FirthRobert
ChambersJeannette
DriessenNalini
WenJingPing
WangYazhou
DanZhang
Mazaud MoindreauJessica
BaiYaBin
Bartolo Christo RochaNilda Maria
MouleJulia
Dugen-WilliamsBarbara
LiDanni

Class G: A Sculpted / Carved Cake

 

Victoria White
1st Place

Melanie Schiazza
2nd Place

Lorraine Griffin
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
WhiteVictoriaGold1st
SchiazzaMelanieGold2nd
GriffinLorraineGold3rd
SuttonMoGold
DillonAnna TaylorGold
PartridgeLauraGold
ChiuGerrySilver
WestonBeccySilver
CopeCharlotteSilver
FosterLeanneSilver
PetticanColinSilver
ClarkeCazSilver
JablonskiMelissaSilver
Mazaud MoindreauJessicaSilver
PerrinsSharonSilver
LightfootAnnaBronze
AlderLyandaBronze
NewmanTerriBronze
SeifertBronyaBronze
JokubauskieneJulijaBronze
AllinsonVictoriaBronze
ShawTraceyBronze
McCarthyGraceBronze
PietkiewiczMagdaBronze
SavageGraceBronze
SpeckLisaBronze
MartinLindsayBronze
ClaytonAnneBronze
DewiNyoman Maria ShintaBronze
BatalhaAnabela MariaBronze
PfeiferHayleyBronze
GarrishKellyBronze
LawtonKateBronze
BartonLukeMerit
JohnsonJulieMerit
WynnTracyMerit
SonvessiNilvane CristinaMerit
RenderJackieMerit
WalkerSueMerit
HartSharonMerit
RawboneTraceyMerit
WrightCharlotteMerit
GoodmanDeniseMerit
PeyricJulieMerit
Dugen-WilliamsBarbaraMerit
StachowiakMalgorzataMerit
CarletonNaomiMerit
ChenZiningMerit
FallickRosyMerit
HamoriAgnesNo Award
LightfootMadelynNo Award
TiburcioAmbrozineNTS
StocktonRachelNTS
SunYuNTS
WenJingPingNTS
LongQun HuaNTS
WangXingyuNTS
CollinsBethNTS
StephaneThomasNTS
HempsteadJess
WalkerKatie
PhilipGemma
LeonAngela
LongQun Hwa
DickinsonHannah
ThiesenMelissa
ShenTing

Class H: A Decorative Exhibit

 

Tafadzwa Chigudu
1st Place

Milena Dimitrova
2nd Place

Lippakorn Preeyapabulakit
3rd Place

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
ChiguduTafadzwaGold1st
DimitrovaMilenaGold2nd
PreeyapabulakitLippakornGold3rd
RaposoSofiaGold
RemigioAnaGold
CarterLouiseGold
XiongHua YongGold
ChantawichanuwongVaritGold
HuangBiFengGold
AlessiManuelaGold
BradleyNikkiGold
MolyneuxGinaGold
EtchellsGillGold
McWilliamKellyGold
TayBobGold
BalbuenaAntonioGold
WhelanJacquelineGold
MolyneuxGinaSilver
VelechovskaLucieSilver
ChopardJoaneSilver
DillonAnna TaylorSilver
ShuTingtingSilver
RobbinsDeniseSilver
CzarneckaAureliaSilver
SalvadorSofiaSilver
NazarovaTatyanaSilver
ZhangLinSilver
OktayAyselSilver
WaldrenDavidSilver
SalcedoBrendaSilver
EdwardsJoSilver
KirovaSvetlaSilver
PresicciMarySilver
MarrinerOliviaSilver
ShenXianglingSilver
LiewStephanBronze
MabileauMarieBronze
SartieauxMaiteBronze
ZhuHeyiBronze
HatoumNohadBronze
WilsonHelenBronze
Le Corre BessadatKarineBronze
GuoVivBronze
FerreiraAnaBronze
DineenToniBronze
MalinowskaVerityBronze
KolevSilviaBronze
HowardCathrynBronze
WallaceRuthBronze
RobertsonTraceyBronze
AbramczykWeronikaBronze
PintoNellyBronze
HemmsKerryBronze
Kieft-van den BergIngridBronze
ZunchedduSandraBronze
CheshireChloeBronze
HammondSheryllBronze
RuseColletteBronze
StewartKyleBronze
Losana LarrazabalMartaBronze
SymonsJennaBronze
BungerMarkBronze
LockDebbieBronze
du PlessisVickiBronze
VallabhChetanBronze
LewisEmmaBronze
WaltersLisaMerit
FrancommePatriciaMerit
BrandovaKaterinaMerit
MachinJayneMerit
RainfordJenniferMerit
YangJingMerit
Gonzalez MartinezMaria del RocioMerit
JokubauskieneJulijaMerit
Ibbotson-DevineKerryMerit
BrookesCharlotteMerit
BrookesCharlotteMerit
JoyeuxValerieMerit
Hyde-CattonMarkMerit
HoldenKayleighMerit
WilliamsonAurelieMerit
GlewSuzanneMerit
TremblingLyndaMerit
DavisBethanMerit
JordinKateMerit
CarrAndrewMerit
Michineau-EgouyLindaMerit
WilkinsJaneMerit
WoodSamanthaMerit
GarciaYadiraMerit
WilliamsonMaryMerit
HoPik Yee TheresaMerit
DuarteMariaMerit
LookerHelenmarieNo Award
ClaytonSamanthaNo Award
AnnelyGemmaNo Award
NeumannMarzenaNo Award
BoydAshleyNo Award
HudsonKarynNo Award
WillersKerryNo Award
PittDeniseNo Award
ReynoldsEllieNo Award
LiddellSianNo Award
KitcherAmberNo Award
Bartolo Christo RochaNilda MariaNo Award
TsoulliCharaNo Award
LevyMargaretNTS
TuckwoodKatreenaNTS
BurnsNicolaNTS
BrownKarinaNTS
CardEmmaNTS
McDevittZoeNTS
AngelidesSuzanneNTS
DalesKarenNTS
LatheefSafrinaNTS
LewisZlatina
CooperLeeanne
TangLiz-Szu Yu
SciaraRosario
FreireVirginie
CaseiroElisabete
LechugaDanielle
ChungIvy
ChanShuk Chun
ChuPeggy

Class I: A Small Decorative Exhibit

 

Angela Penta
1st Place

Sue Wainwright
2nd Place

Lu Yang
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
PentaAngelaGold1st
WainwrightSueGold2nd
YangLuGold3rd
NazarovaTatyanaGold
CaoQunsongGold
Sing-amphaiDeshokunGold
Garcia MartinezRaquelGold
KowalikAnnaGold
HiromiUedaGold
De Diego EspinosaSilviaGold
AltieriEnricaGold
ZhouFeiGold
RemigioAnaGold
LucidiBelindaGold
LakeEmmaGold
CassanoAngelaGold
KnittelSimoneGold
KoczkaJuditGold
ZhangLinGold
WellsburyRachelGold
ChanShuk ChunGold
DimitrovaMilenaSilver
MateKismartonSilver
DuarteNatalieSilver
MielcarekBeataSilver
CannovaRitaSilver
GuoVivSilver
QuiquempoisNathalieSilver
ConcasMariaSilver
FermorBarrySilver
TangLiz-Szu YuSilver
RemigioAnaSilver
CappelloAnitaSilver
StasiakAnnaSilver
SciarrettaMaria PiaSilver
RiegerMelanieSilver
KloppMariaSilver
OsieckaKatarzynaSilver
JonesRebekkaBronze
SilvaSofiaBronze
DavisAngelaBronze
TangLiz-Szu YuBronze
LeeSeohaBronze
WeSohyunBronze
JuskevicieneIngridaBronze
TerzievaTodorkaBronze
BryantVictoriaBronze
BrahimDesireeBronze
FontanaVanessaBronze
ArgenzianoSimoneBronze
DickinsonHannahBronze
De LorenziClaudiaBronze
PfeiferHayleyBronze
van VeenendaalAngeliqueBronze
BoadellaXavieraBronze
FrancisCarreenBronze
KealKarenBronze
SchroederAnnettBronze
RiveraAdrianaBronze
InkmannCarolinBronze
SalihogluBanuBronze
KarapenchevIvanBronze
TorrianiElisabettaBronze
CarrSarahBronze
PaschoudCindyBronze
ArreguiAdrianaBronze
KirilovaRadoslavaBronze
SevilleCharlotteBronze
LeeKar YanBronze
MouleJuliaBronze
ShaoYingBronze
SalazarBryanBronze
ZhangYixuanMerit
BriggsAnnaMerit
RogersonJulieMerit
YoungSharonMerit
ZhouLinMerit
KozaKatarzynaMerit
LechugaDanielleMerit
HamoriAgnesMerit
CaseiroElisabeteMerit
LambertAnnaMerit
RivoireMichaelleMerit
BryantDeniseMerit
MiragliaLilianaMerit
Guillen RequenaMercedesMerit
JokubauskieneJulijaMerit
OwenStephMerit
BoulakdemSamiaMerit
BartonJoMerit
ConsagraDeniseMerit
TimpsonMaureenMerit
SteersEmmaMerit
MalinSadieMerit
TowseRachelMerit
CrookTienMerit
WoodSianMerit
RodriguezMayselMerit
SmithKellyMerit
HoldenKayleighMerit
MerchantJoannaMerit
BlasioliManuelaMerit
MabileauMarieMerit
BatalhaAnabela MariaMerit
NeumannMarzenaNo Award
Baqueriza-JacksonRosarioNo Award
ColhounRichardNo Award
WallaceClairNo Award
DachicourtCelineNo Award
HornseyAnnNo Award
OwensJodyNo Award
Allen-GausdenChloeNo Award
EichhornAnikaNTS
ElkadriKelliNTS
EatonMagdalenaNTS
ChangYa Fen
BarryTasha
BennettJane
FerreiraAna
OliveiraAntonio
WangMin-Hua
CaunceSonia
ChenMei ju
LinShanni
LindsayGeraldine
ChenShuting
Hsiao ChuanLu
HatoumNohad
LingiardiMichela
IqbalSadia
WangXingyu
PangRan
ChantawichanuwongVarit
YoungSharon
BenvegnaTiziana
SmithKarimah
Zalgeviciute RicottaViktorija
StoynevaBilyana

Class J: Miniature Exhibit

 

Fei Zhou
1st Place

Ana Remigio
2nd Place

Urszula Maczka
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
ZhouFeiGold1st
RemigioAnaGold2nd
MaczkaUrszulaGold3rd
RemigioAnaGold
SauvageCindyGold
WangMin-HuaGold
BraySarahGold
RemigioAnaGold
Garova-MihaylovaGalinaGold
McEvoyJenicaSilver
LeeJong YoulSilver
GuoVivSilver
NakaiKiyomiSilver
MenezesPaula SoarleySilver
LeeRebeccaSilver
PartridgeLauraSilver
RicciatoSilviaSilver
GechekovaMariyaSilver
SalkauskasMonikaSilver
CalvertHelenSilver
BlasioliManuelaBronze
PintoNellyBronze
HuangWeihongBronze
OzturkMariyaBronze
SpringthorpeEmmaBronze
BullFionaBronze
ArgenzianoSimoneBronze
KirkdeveliNadireBronze
Che-BuiKhamphetBronze
CaseiroElisabeteBronze
Mazaud MoindreauJessicaBronze
MetcalfeHelenMerit
PurwaniEdiMerit
JordinKateMerit
WuSsu HungMerit
RanchagodaGayathriMerit
VaughanJaneMerit
Koch-UlrichElkeMerit
Hsiao ChuanLuMerit
KwashieDeborahMerit
CarrAndrewNo Award
LiuZhiRanNo Award
ArreguiAdrianaNo Award
SalihogluBanuNTS
HabibMileneNTS
SwartSam
DiasFernando
ChenMei ju
GodunovaTatiana
KirilovaRadoslava
MenezesPaula Soarley

Class K: Pushing the Boundaries: Innovation in Sugar

 

Dusica Roberts
1st Place

Cindy Sauvage
2nd Place

Laura Dodimead
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
RobertsDusicaGold1st
SauvageCindyBronze2nd
DodimeadLauraBronze3rd
ChenYaoBronze
ParkerStephBronze
KesslerDanetteBronze
HughesEdwinaMerit
FirthRobertMerit
MenezesPaula SoarleyMerit
VangNoemieMerit
HigginsFeliciaMerit
SchiazzaMaria CristinaMerit
RuseColletteNo Award
MooreLucyNo Award
DayYetundeNo Award
MayhewBeckyNTS
SimoesHelenaNTS
LukSzeManNTS
JokubauskieneJulija
HigginsFelicia
ChenXiao Jun
LeiterAndrea

Class L: Fantasy Winter Wonderland Cake with up to four tiers

 

Delyana Ivanova
1st Place

Caroline Shaw
2nd Place

Katie Walker
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
IvanovaDelyanaSilver1st
ShawCarolineSilver2nd
WalkerKatieSilver3rd
KoncsikAndorBronze
MaidenCara RoseBronze
FinchamKellyBronze
CharmillotYuikoBronze
BenthamKarenBronze
DanZhangMerit
MackenzieRebeccaMerit
BakerWhitneyMerit
MaddisonClareMerit
PettersonGemmaMerit
Malm SnowdenVictoriaMerit
SmedleyTraceyNo Award
ColhounRichardNo Award
BorthwickDebbieNo Award
HorsfieldAliceNo Award
Fernandez CerrilloFrancisco JoseNTS
ColeMichelle
WangXin
DengYuwei
KozaKatarzyna

Class M: A Royal Iced Celebration Cake of 1, 2 or 3 tiers

 

Anita Salt
1st Place

Hong Kiu Leung
2nd Place

Ya Fen Chang
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
SaltAnitaGold1st
LeungHong KiuGold2nd
ChangYa FenSilver3rd
CampsallElizabethSilver
JamesPamelaSilver
KwokDaisySilver
CrewsCharlotteBronze
ReesVidaBronze
HuangWeihongBronze
SagawaKateBronze
RussellKarenMerit
CushingTriciaNo Award
McCaffertyGayleNo Award
SubaciuteLinaNo Award
ShenTingNTS
JamesHannah MaryNTS
PritchardKaren
ChangYa Fen
WangMin-Hua
ChenMei ju
Hsiao ChuanLu
LeeKar Yan
MooreLucy

Class N: A Single Tiered Celebration Cake

 

Yen Yee Thomson
1st Place

Georgiana Tamas
2nd Place

Michelle Becker
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
ThomsonYen YeeGold1st
TamasGeorgianaGold2nd
BeckerMichelleGold3rd
WilliamsonMelanieSilver
BoguslawskaPaulinaSilver
SzewcKatarzynaBronze
AlderLyandaBronze
HealeyMaryBronze
AlkminAna ClaudiaBronze
RitchieLynzieBronze
ValleryMarianneBronze
CzarneckaAureliaBronze
BoultCarolineMerit
MaddenCarolMerit
TaweehanJintanaMerit
HalesSharonMerit
HoppsCatherineMerit
CoxAmberMerit
NewmanDawnMerit
Owen-PetersSarahMerit
MulhollandLaurenMerit
ToopJulieMerit
SchiazzaMelanieMerit
KubasinskaMarta MariaMerit
JohnsonAnnaMerit
MeanjiJeonMerit
BocsiNikolettMerit
NuemannMarzenaNo Award
BoyerTaniaNo Award
GilbertsonJoanNo Award
MooreLucyNo Award
WinstanleyAnneNo Award
ChardCharlotteNo Award
BurzynskaBarbaraNo Award
PurwaniEdiNo Award
MarplesRobert AlanNo Award
SonvessiNilvane CristinaNTS
ParkerAnaNTS
WenJingPingNTS
HuangMeng-ChiuNTS
DansonAmanda
CrewsCharlotte
MinettJan
NorrisHelen
TaeyeonLee

Class O: A Wedding Cake of Three or More Tiers

 

Michelle Becker
1st Place

Sissi Liu
2nd Place

Suzanne Roberts
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
BeckerMichelleGold1st
LiuSissiGold2nd
RobertsSuzanneGold3rd
HarrisonDeeGold
ParamanDebbieGold
TicehurstChristineGold
Szczesna-GawrylakPatrycjaGold
ArnaizJeanifferSilver
BettsMaureenSilver
McNabStephanieSilver
PittDeniseSilver
OsbaldestonChantalSilver
HussanGayleSilver
MercerMaighreadSilver
EdwardsDeborahSilver
JablonskiMelissaSilver
StewartEmmaSilver
AlburyVanessaSilver
WaltonLeigh-anneSilver
WasilewskaZanetaSilver
OstlerDianeSilver
MeppemLyndseySilver
HungPriscillaBronze
MarstonEmmaBronze
NotleyLisaBronze
ConnorDeniseBronze
FallickRosyBronze
MarrinerOliviaBronze
CoxRoxanneBronze
Dam-JewellTraceyBronze
HarveyNatalieBronze
HunnisettEmilyBronze
DadeCharlotteBronze
FarmerKarenBronze
AldermanCindyBronze
HarrisonNickyBronze
MatthewsRachelBronze
MooreLesleyBronze
MassarellaAndreaBronze
Merrell-SmithJoBronze
HarrisonLindaBronze
Patrick-EvansDaleBronze
RotherhamLIsaBronze
SummersRosalindBronze
LaneHarrietBronze
JonesSadieMerit
SimoesHelenaMerit
ConnockTerazaMerit
ConnockTerazaMerit
DandoMartynMerit
FownesLindaMerit
FordAimeeMerit
YoungSharonMerit
FosterLeanneMerit
CushingTriciaMerit
FavieresRuthMerit
CorreaKellyMerit
CayzerCharmaineMerit
ChauvetVirginieMerit
StorkeyCarinaMerit
BathurstJulieMerit
MaddenCarolMerit
ParrSoniaMerit
LindsayGeraldineMerit
PuttickGavinMerit
NaujokaiteIrenaMerit
CoffieldSharonMerit
PhillipsSarahMerit
HirstTracy-AnneMerit
JohnstonAlessandraMerit
Cooper-SmithSarahMerit
HollmanChristineMerit
TolleyLorraineMerit
TregoningAlisonMerit
SubaciuteLinaMerit
PearsonNaomiNo Award
WinsorNatashaNo Award
WalkerSueNo Award
KhanKhadijaNTS
CruickshanksVictoriaNTS
ForwardSarahNTS
ChongchongRenNTS
JiahuanDongNTS
LingLiangNTS
AnjumSummayaNTS
DundrowJemmaNTS
AtanasovaEleonoraNTS
CarvalhoSandraNTS
PritchardKaren
SharlandCarol
SauvageCindy
CoyleEmily
HussanGayle
MacielAntonio
CalvoAdela
HuangMeng-Chiu

Class P: Colourful Wedding Cake of Four or More Tiers

 

Maureen Timpson
1st Place

Nancy Lagerwaard
2nd Place

Julie Hancock
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
TimpsonMaureenGold1st
LagerwaardNancyGold2nd
HancockJulieGold3rd
SmithCarolGold
StewartEmmaGold
FavieresRuthGold
MinettElaineGold
Rodrigues de MeloNivia MariaGold
Hodson-WalkerJulieGold
SmithTrudyGold
GuoJunGold
FistarolLisaGold
MatthewsEmmaGold
DavisBintcySilver
PratiClaudiaSilver
PietkiewiczMagdaSilver
MohanKristineSilver
JonesSadieSilver
BollAlpaSilver
FiasseMelanieSilver
ToddMelanieSilver
MillsCarolineSilver
AdamsLisaSilver
FranklinClareSilver
PrestoSarahSilver
WalkerKatieBronze
NewmanDawnBronze
ConnorDeniseBronze
TamasGeorgianaBronze
TomkinsonNicolaBronze
UbhiGurdeepBronze
CurstonDavidBronze
PhilipGemmaBronze
MonkKerrieBronze
NorrisHelenBronze
MayAmanda-JayneBronze
HarrisonNickyBronze
BoyleKarenBronze
WalpoleHannah EBronze
StockwellHayleyBronze
SoleTraceyBronze
BullFionaBronze
NaujokaiteIrenaMerit
StandingCharlotteMerit
RanchagodaGayathriMerit
TuckerKerryMerit
JokubauskieneJulijaMerit
FinnLouMerit
BoadellaXavieraMerit
TaylorAmandaMerit
MaidenCara RoseMerit
TownsendClaireMerit
MarszalekMagdalenaMerit
HarrisonAngelaMerit
CoffieldSharonMerit
ManceAmorineMerit
ChapmanSandraMerit
OyeneyeTolulopeMerit
PablaHardipMerit
Hartmann RodriguezVanessaMerit
PhillipsSarahMerit
GeppusKingaMerit
PerkinsDarylMerit
TurnbullSammieMerit
CoxJoanne LouiseMerit
MeppemLyndseyMerit
Cooper-SmithSarahMerit
GaultonCherylMerit
CalvoEmilia JoyceMerit
SpencerJaneMerit
DansonAmandaNo Award
McCarthyGraceNo Award
FernandesCliffNo Award
CheungWendyNo Award
WhiteElaineNo Award
CalmianoIsabellaNo Award
JohnstonAlessandraNo Award
BartonJoNo Award
FordAimeeNo Award
Ferreres LunaMireiaNo Award
GlenholmesMeganNo Award
NascimentoBarbaraNTS
CoyleEmilyNTS
ChongchongRenNTS
ParkerAnaNTS
ColeMichelleNTS
Ibbotson-DevineKerryNTS
BeckettJaneNTS
PittDenise

Class Q: Beginners – An 8” cake, round or square, decorated for a special occasion

This class is open to anyone who has never entered a Cake International competition and is a cake novice – i.e. with one year or less experience.

 

Nicky Wells
1st Place

Ross Vickers
2nd Place

Bintcy Davis
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
WellsNickyGold1st
VickersRossGold2nd
DavisBintcyGold3rd
HawesShellyGold
BathurstJulieGold
LeeYee FunGold
ShahShelpaSilver
ShaoYingSilver
MullardJodieSilver
HughesKatieSilver
CurstonHannahSilver
Van MalsenPeterSilver
JohnsonNikkiSilver
LesterAbigailSilver
EncillRebeccaSilver
BocsiNikolettSilver
Osamuyi OniOsayemwenreSilver
DargonAndreaBronze
HenryNigelBronze
JohnsonJessicaBronze
BurnsJamieBronze
FermorTamsinBronze
HibbertGaryBronze
CanvinRachelBronze
HorganSerenaBronze
JonesAaliyahMerit
BoulakdemSamiaMerit
CameronAoifeMerit
WhiteMadisonMerit
TurbillStephanieMerit
HallidayHelenMerit
DraperAlisonMerit
LanchburyKerryMerit
LeatherbarrowJulieMerit
GandyHayleyMerit
AbberleyGemmaNo Award
HeffernanSusan LouiseNo Award
SimmillCindelNo Award
WoodHollieNTS
EleyDaniNTS
SalihogluOzanNTS
SutherlandSicillyNTS
BasterfieldAngelaNTS
VickersZerahNTS
HavanGaborNTS
WangXingyuNTS
BrownAlisonNTS
XiaoYanJieNTS
WuSsu Hung
RabkovskajaJolanta
JingyiSun
BatalhaAnabela Maria

Class R: Character Novelty Cake

 

Shanni Lin
1st Place

Qi Zhou
2nd Place

Laura Farmer
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
LinShanniGold1st
ZhouQiGold2nd
FarmerLauraSilver3rd
HutchinsonBobbie-AnneSilver
NgMin YinSilver
KapersClaudiaSilver
MumbrayAmandaSilver
WilliamsonMelanieSilver
RuiChengBronze
GoltonJennyBronze
ButtonKayleighBronze
NoeAureliaBronze
DickinsonHannahBronze
BoguslawskaPaulinaBronze
LofthouseJenBronze
PerksDonnaBronze
HunnisettEmilyBronze
FinchamKellyBronze
SwannTorBronze
BelfordSarahBronze
DowningLisaMerit
ParkesKatieMerit
RuseSandraMerit
CushingCatherineMerit
AyrisChrissieMerit
MeaneyNicholaMerit
BriggsAmyMerit
ClatworthyLouiseNo Award
ClatworthyRhysNo Award
ZoltaniIleanaNo Award
KolevSilviaNTS
ZhangYingNTS
ShawTracey
De Diego EspinosaSilvia
Silva MoreiraPedro Saulo
LucidiBelinda
ClarkeCaz
HiromiUeda

Class S: Head Judge’s Wild Card – World Wide Carnivals & Festivals

 

Xiao Jun Chen
1st Place

Angelika Chwyc
2nd Place

Stacy Taljaard
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
ChenXiao JunGold1st
ChwycAngelikaGold2nd
TaljaardStacySilver3rd
FistarolLisaSilver
SauvageCindySilver
LundinThelmaBronze
UbaKotrynaBronze
LiDanniBronze
BasterfieldAngelaBronze
ClarkSherrileeBronze
DachicourtCelineBronze
JablonskiMelissaBronze
HammerSusanneBronze
CollettDianeBronze
WilliamsonJulieMerit
AbbeyLauraMerit
EsleyerErlinda ElaMerit
PooleAsherMerit
van VeenendaalAngeliqueMerit
CalazaesDeiseMerit
MillerLauraMerit
OsbaldestonChantalMerit
RuiChengMerit
GerransNicolaMerit
MarshallAlexandraMerit
LaneHarrietMerit
LawsonLindseyMerit
TrusslerCharlotteMerit
BerwickCarolineMerit
DayYetundeNo Award
CrookTienNo Award
BarkhamHannahNo Award
ZhangYixuanNo Award
HamerSamanthaNo Award
FinHarmonieNo Award
LiuZhiRanNo Award
MiggelenbrinkHenriet
ChiuGerry
LofthouseJen
SuttonMo
WouldStephanie

Class T: Cake Collaborations

Open to teams of up to 20 individuals.

 

Sugar Chronicles
1st Place

Baking Up a Storm
2nd Place

Steel Dragons
3rd Place

 

Team nameNameAwardPlacement
Sugar ChroniclesLouise HaythornthwaiteGold1st
Baking Up a StormSiobhan HolmesSilver2nd
Steel DragonsEmma PhillipsSilver3rd
TBAT Van ZylBronze
KowethegethClaire PottsBronze
The Coffee PostMaxine HastingsBronze

Class U: Decorative Exhibit

Open to Young People Ages 16-18 years of age

 

Lydia Wright-Hutchinson
1st Place

Woody Wenman-Hyde
2nd Place

Georgina Burns
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
Wright-HutchinsonLydiaGold1st
Wenman-HydeWoodyGold2nd
BurnsGeorginaSilver3rd
Bocage- Le CorreHanaeeSilver
HemmsErinBronze
NortonFayeBronze
BennettAbigailMerit

Class V: Decorative Exhibit

Open to young people 13 – 15 years of age

 

Ran Pang
1st Place

Valentina Otzelberger
2nd Place

Lilly Lofthouse
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
PangRanGold1st
OtzelbergerValentinaGold2nd
LofthouseLillyGold3rd
BatchelorJessicaSilver
PetzLisaSilver
WingKaieshaBronze
TownsendKieraBronze
Dudhee-HusseinReeceBronze
BullSiennaBronze
VincentCaitlynBronze
Von AnrepAnnabelleMerit
RobinsonHopeMerit
PearsonElizabethMerit
GroveHollyNTS

Class W: Junior Cupcake Challenge

Open to young people ages 12 years and under.

 

Tristan McDonald
1st Place

Freya Whitby
2nd Place

Stephanie Chiu
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
McDonaldTristanGold1st
WhitbyFreyaSilver2nd
ChiuStephanieSilver3rd
MarumDarcySilver
MercerElissaMerit
MiggelenbrinkYanneMerit
JokubauskaiteGabriele

Class X: Single Tiered Birthday Cake

Open to young people ages 10-12.

 

Odin Remigio
1st Place

Ebony Caunce
2nd Place

Ethan Haythornthwaite
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
RemigioOdinGold1st
CaunceEbonyGold2nd
HaythornthwaiteEthanSilver3rd
LakeErinSilver
HemmsAmberBronze
BradleyOliverBronze
LiddellRubyBronze
StewartDaisy-MaeBronze
JokubauskaiteGabrieleMerit
BusbyMadisonMerit
DippleMassimoMerit
SmithIsobelMerit

Class Y: Single Tiered Birthday Cake

Open to young people ages 9 and under.

 

Elizabeth Chiu
1st Place

Denitsa Volchanova
2nd Place

Karishma Lall
3rd Place

 

SurnameFirst NameAwardPlacement
ChiuElizabethGold1st
VolchanovaDenitsaGold2nd
LallKarishmaSilver3rd
CartwrightKatieSilver
WhitbyFreyaSilver
DansonLottieSilver
HaythornthwaiteAlanaSilver
LockRorySilver
MoraAinhoaSilver
LofthouseSethSilver
EppsPeterBronze
JokubauskaiteGodaBronze
ManceRosalynBronze
StewartBenjaminBronze
HankinEmilyBronze
CrookMaiBronze
HarrisMariaBronze
DavisSerenBronze
ManceAryannaMerit
EsleyerEric GeraldMerit
HavanHediMerit
FownesEvaMerit
SmithMadelineMerit
LechugaBrandonMerit
FletcherIslaMerit

Groups & Colleges

EstablishmentAwardPlacement
Doncaster Creative Sugarcraft Academy
1st
Coleg Llandrillo
NW Sugarcrafters