Virtual Competition Results Autumn 2021

Best in Show
Anna Krylova, Russia

Thank you to absolutely everyone who entered.

We were overwhelmed by the number, and impossibly high standard of entries. Well done to everyone who took part in the world’s most exciting sugarcraft and cake decorating competition.

HUGE congratulations to everyone who won an award – you can find the full list of winners below.

We hope to see you all at the next Cake International!

If you’d like to download the appropriate award badge to use on your social media, please click on the relevant link below:

Virtual Gold      Virtual Silver      Virtual Bronze     Virtual Merit    Virtual 1st Place       

 

Select a letter to view category results 

Please note if your name is not listed then unfortunately your entry has received no award or was not to schedule. Please await your feedback sheet from the judges which will provide further information.

 

The category finalists are:

 

A Floral Display

Tetyana Semenets

Canada

A Floral Wreath/Hoop

Inessa ABAKUMOVA

Russia

Any edible medium decorated cookies

Iryna FINASHYNA

Russia

Royal Iced Cookies

Anna Krylova

Russia

 

Decorated Plaque

Yulia Bunnell

United States

3D Display of Cookies

Niloofar Ravanbakhsh

Iran

Display of Cupcakes

Rebecca Mackenzie

UK

Decorative Exhibit category

Oksana Logacheva

Russia

 

Small Decorative Exhibit category

Inna Sapegina

Russia

Decorative Exhibit Figure/s or A Bust

Olga Blinova

Russia

Head Judge’s Wild Card – A Floral Sculpture

Lubna Gafoor

India

Single Tiered Celebration Cake

YING-HSIN SUNG

Taiwan

 
 

Wedding Cake of 2 or More Tiers

Kevin Visperas

Philippines

Colourful Wedding Cake of 2 or More Tiers category

Anastasia Dyachenko

Russia

Beginners’ category

Masaki Konishi

Japan

Hand Painted Cake

Ekaterina Mochikhina

Russia

 
 

In Memory of Jennifer Lofthouse

Claudia Adina

Spain

 

Class A – A Floral Display

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
TetyanaSemenetsCanadaVirtual Gold 1st 
NataliaLupychUkraineVirtual Silver 2nd 
Erika Amelia ErsekRomaniaVirtual Silver 3rd 
ChristineVan WetteringUnited StatesVirtual Silver 
XingxingYeChinaVirtual Silver 
SwetaDalmiaIndiaVirtual Bronze 
LidiiaRudovskaAustraliaVirtual Bronze 
Orsolya SmuknéHungaryVirtual Bronze 
BeiNiQuChinaVirtual Bronze 
CrisalDimalantaPhilippinesVirtual Bronze 
HelenStarikovaRussiaVirtual Bronze 
Raniah AgamiaEgyptVirtual Bronze 
AnnaLukacovicovaSlovakiaVirtual Bronze 
PuraMacalinaoUnited KingdomVirtual Bronze 
VeronikaSmetankoBelarusVirtual Bronze 
Qiu YiZhangChinaVirtual Merit 
Samira SepehriradUnited StatesVirtual Merit 
AyomiYapaAustraliaVirtual Merit 
WeihongHuangChinaVirtual Bronze 
MariaMardokhiUnited StatesVirtual Merit 
Rika BosmanSouth AfricaVirtual Merit 
AmalYassinUnited KingdomVirtual Merit 
Rupali
PalIndiaVirtual Merit 

Class AA – Wafer Paper Flowers

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
Yasna BravoBrazilVirtual Bronze 
ZaneStavraGreeceVirtual Bronze 
BinbinCaiChinaVirtual Merit 
BeiNiQuChinaVirtual Merit 

Class B – A Floral Wreath/Hoop

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
InessaAbakumovaRussiaVirtual Silver 1st 
Erika Amelia ErsekRomaniaVirtual Silver 2nd 
TatjanaKarginaGermanyVirtual Bronze 3rd 
OlenaIlienkoUkraineVirtual Merit 
LilianaKumanUkraineVirtual Merit 
JasminCatolosPhilippinesVirtual Merit 
AmbikaPravinkumarUnited StatesVirtual Merit 
SaraReedUKVirtual Merit 

Class C – Any edible medium decorated cookies

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
IrynaFinashynaRussiaVirtual Gold 1st 
NataliaBakulinaRussiaVirtual Silver 2nd 

Class CC – Royal Iced Cookies

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
AnnaKrylovaRussiaVirtual Gold 1st 
MarikoIshiguroJapanVirtual Gold  2nd 
BudiakElenaUkraineVirtual Gold 3rd 
NasrinMoolianiVirtual Gold 
YuliyaKashinaUkraineVirtual Gold 
Yi Yun ChienTaiwanVirtual Gold 
Saori OtakiJapanVirtual Silver 
Min-HuaWangTaiwanVirtual Silver 
Wan TingChanMalaysiaVirtual Silver 
Ying Ju ChenVirtual Silver 
EvgeniyaBrunsteinGermanyVirtual Silver 
AveryanovaElenaRussiaVirtual Bronze 
AyakaTsutsumiJapanVirtual Bronze 
Yu-QiWangTaiwanVirtual Merit 

Class D – Decorated Plaque

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
YuliaBunnellUnited StatesVirtual Gold 1st 
Ekaterina AndriyanovaRussiaVirtual Silver 2nd 
TanyaShengarovaBulgariaVirtual Silver 3rd 
Вагнер Ольга АндреевнаRussiaVirtual Silver 
Ting ChihHuangTaiwanVirtual Bronze 
Min-HuaWangTaiwanVirtual Bronze 
Madalina GinaRaicuBelgiumVirtual Merit 
PrasannaDVLIndiaVirtual Merit 
Hsu Chi YuTaiwanVirtual Merit 
Oksana DiachenkoRussiaVirtual Merit 

Class DD – 3D Display of cookies

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
NiloofarRavanbakhshIranVirtual Gold 1st 
Elena GolovinaRussiaVirtual Silver 2nd 
Wai FonWongMalaysiaVirtual Silver 3rd 
Madalina GinaRaicuBelgiumVirtual Bronze 
TatianaKvashninaRussiaVirtual Bronze 
HendTahaEgyptVirtual Bronze 
AleksandraSafronovaRussiaVirtual Bronze 
OxanaShamsullinaRussiaVirtual Bronze 
Семенова ИринаRussiaVirtual Merit 
Вагнер Ольга АндреевнаRussiaVirtual Merit 
Tan Wan Peng GermaineSingaporeVirtual Merit 
EkaterinaKlimovaRussiaVirtual Merit 
Manuela CantuItalyVirtual Merit 
Irina DobrovolskayaVirtual Merit 

Class E – Display of Cupcakes

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
Rebecca MackenzieUKVirtual Silver 1st
Chiachen TsaiTaiwanVirtual Silver 2nd
Tsai Nien
TingTaiwanVirtual Silver2nd
VickiWillsUnited KingdomVirtual Silver 3rd
Tu OanhDuongováCzech RepublicVirtual Bronze
MarinaDewaldGermanyVirtual Bronze 
FarkhandaKaleemSaudi ArabiaVirtual Bronze
Ka LamMakUnited StatesVirtual Bronze

Class F – Sculpted/Carved cake

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
AnnaKalinichenkoRussiaVirtual Bronze 
ChloeMaguireUnited KingdomVirtual Bronze 
Natalia GrimashevichRussiaVirtual Merit 
ИринаСеменоваRussiaVirtual Merit 
SarahCampbellUnited KingdomVirtual Merit 

Class G – Decorative Exhibit category

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
Oksana LogachevaRussiaVirtual Gold 1st 
OlenaHryhorievaUkraineVirtual Gold 2nd 
ElenaSorokinaRussiaVirtual Gold 3rd 
Hanna TkachenkoUkraineVirtual Gold 
AngelaPentaItalyVirtual Gold 
RanPangCanadaVirtual Silver 
Evgeniya GrechishnikovaRussiaVirtual Silver 
TetianaMielientievaUkraineVirtual Bronze 
AlenaUkolovaRussiaVirtual Bronze 
Irina ShabanBelarusVirtual Bronze 
Вагнер Ольга АндреевнаRussiaVirtual Bronze 
AnastasiyaLakinaRussiaVirtual Merit 
SofyaGreysGermanyVirtual Merit 
LeanneCameronUnited KingdomVirtual Merit 
YuliaAvrushkinaLatviaVirtual Merit 
KellyLintinUnited KingdomVirtual Merit 
TraceyMckayUnited KingdomVirtual Merit 
OlenaHayovaUkraineVirtual Merit 

Class H – Small Decorative Exhibit category

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
Inna SapeginaRussiaVirtual Gold 1st 
MichaelWehrmannFranceVirtual Gold 2nd 
Chang Yi FanTaiwanVirtual Gold 3rd 
LyubovKorotaevaRussiaVirtual Gold
ЕкатеринаМаторинаRussiaVirtual Gold 
Shu-MeiChuangTaiwanVirtual Gold 
立瑋TaiwanVirtual Silver 
SandraSmileyUnited StatesVirtual Silver 
AnaRemígioPortugalVirtual Silver 
Natalia FokinaRussiaVirtual Bronze 
立瑋TaiwanVirtual Bronze 
NataliaGordeevaPolandVirtual Bronze 
Al'onaTymoshenkoItalyVirtual Bronze 
NatalyaBorodinaRussiaVirtual Merit 
WeihongHuangChinaVirtual Merit 
Zhi YingFengCanadaVirtual Merit
ChristineGilesUnited KingdomVirtual Merit 
OksanaIvanovaRussiaVirtual Merit 
Valeriya VozchikovaRussiaVirtual Merit 

Class I – Decorative Exhibit Figure/s or A Bust

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
OlgaBlinovaRussiaVirtual Gold 1st 
Ольга ЖуковаRussiaVirtual Gold 2nd 
Elena PolevaRussiaVirtual Silver 3rd 
Adrian CampisanoArgentinaVirtual Silver 
Silvia KolevBulgariaVirtual Bronze 
ЕкатеринаСазоноваRussiaVirtual Bronze 
EkaterinaMalikovaRussiaVirtual Bronze 
CarinaStorkeyUnited KingdomVirtual Merit 
Margarita EliseevaRussiaVirtual Silver
JennieCochraneUnited KingdomVirtual Merit 

Class J – Head Judge’s Wild Card – A Floral Sculpture

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
LubnaGafoorIndiaVirtual Gold 1st

Class K – Royal Iced Celebration Cake of 1, 2 or 3 tiers

 

No awarded entries in this category.

Class L – Single Tiered Celebration Cake

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
Cheng Yu ChienTaiwanVirtual Gold 1st 
Easha Ann RathnayakeUnited Arab EmiratesVirtual Bronze 2nd 
Sanaz Vosough GhanbariCanadaVirtual Bronze 3rd 
Ka LamMakUnited StatesVirtual Bronze 
Siti HajarZakariaMalaysiaVirtual Merit 
SammiWoodUnited KingdomVirtual Merit 
FarkhandaKaleemSaudi ArabiaVirtual Merit 
GulnaraMurzaevaGermanyVirtual Merit 
WinnyChoiHong KongVirtual Merit 
ИринаДобровольскаяRussiaVirtual Merit 

Class M – Wedding Cake of 2 or More Tiers

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
KevinVisperasPhilippinesVirtual Gold  1st 
ĽubicaKočalkováSlovakiaVirtual Bronze  2nd 
Валентина МальцеваRussiaVirtual Bronze 3rd 
ArchanaBagriIndiaVirtual Bronze 
Elaine MurphyUKVirtual Merit 
Georgenna PatonUKVirtual Merit 
Fathimma NishanaUnited Arab EmiratesVirtual Merit 
JoanneThompsonUnited KingdomVirtual Merit 

Class N – Colourful Wedding Cake of 2 or More Tiers category

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
Anastasia DyachenkoRussiaVirtual Gold 1st 
Malani KariyakarawanaUKVirtual Gold 2nd 
Ekaterina AntochevskaiaGermanyVirtual Bronze 3rd 
JunGuoChinaVirtual Bronze 
AnastassiyaSeldenraikhGermanyVirtual Bronze 
Tusz-BakoBrigittaHungaryVirtual Merit
Chiachen TsaiTaiwanVirtual Merit 

Class O – Beginners’ category

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
MasakiKonishiJapanVirtual Silver 1st 
Easha Ann RathnayakeUnited Arab EmiratesVirtual Silver 2nd 
KarinDemizuJapanVirtual Bronze 3rd 
AnnoKitaharaJapanVirtual Silver 
HarukaOhataJapanVirtual Silver 
KotomiNakamuraJapanVirtual Bronze 
Louise McBainUnited KingdomVirtual Bronze 
CindyGaoJapanVirtual Bronze 
HrumaUmemotoJapanVirtual Merit 
AiKainoJapanVirtual Merit 

Class P – Hand Painted Cake

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
Ekaterina MochikhinaRussiaVirtual Gold 1st 
PallaviKaranVirtual Silver 2nd 
Diana MaierRussiaVirtual Silver 3rd 
YordankaBekyarova-Delev UKVirtual Silver
DanielDionisioBrazilVirtual Bronze 
Elena PlesovskikhRussiaVirtual Bronze 
Xelene La MercedOrduñaPeruVirtual Bronze 
Valentina GrimashevichRussiaVirtual Bronze 
TanyaShengarovaBulgariaVirtual Merit 
LiliaTsaldarisGermanyVirtual Merit 

Class Q – Shoes and Handbag – In memory of Jennifer Lofthouse

ForenameSurnameCountryResultPlacement
Claudia AdinaNastaseSpainVirtual Silver 1st 
Erica CampiArgentinaVirtual Bronze 2nd 
Zhanna KrasnovidovaRussiaVirtual Merit 3rd 
MarianneBerchGermanyVirtual Merit 
GuzelZakirovaRussiaVirtual Merit 
Kelley GerrardUnited KingdomVirtual Merit 
TatyanaTolstyxRussiaVirtual Merit